Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Learning Central, a service provided by Switch CLoud (Pty) Ltd. (“we,” “us,” “our”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa.

By accessing or using our website www.learningcentral.co.za (“Site”), you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our Site.

What Information We Collect

Personal Information

We collect personal information that you provide directly to us, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, and billing information.

Non-Personal Information

We automatically collect non-personal information when you access our Site, such as IP address, browser type, and information about your device.

How We Use Information

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and improve our services.
  2. For communication regarding our services, updates, and promotions.
  3. To comply with legal requirements and law enforcement.

How We Share Information

We may share information with third-party service providers for business purposes and as required by law. We do not sell or share your personal information for marketing purposes.

Data Storage and Security

Your data is stored in servers located in London, United Kingdom. We implement various security measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Although the data is stored in London, we adhere to the principles of POPIA in respect of any data from South African citizens.

Your Rights

Under POPIA, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information.
  2. Update or correct your personal information.
  3. Object to the processing of your personal information.
  4. Request deletion of your personal information.
  5. Complain to the Information Regulator if you believe your rights have been violated.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our Site. You have the option to disable cookies, but some features of the Site may not function properly if you do so.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: admin@learningcentral.co.za

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be posted on this page and become effective as of the latest published date.

By continuing to use our Site after changes are made, you agree to the updated Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of South Africa, notwithstanding the location of our data storage.

International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored in, or processed in London, United Kingdom. By using our services, you understand and consent to the transfer of your personal information outside South Africa.

By using our services, you consent to such transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws of South Africa and the United Kingdom.


This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa.

Scroll to Top